Achillea millefolium

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Yarrow

Achillea millefolium
Gray Hairstreak on Achillea millefolium
Achillea millefolium
Aromatic, feathery fern-like leaves grow to 6 inches in height and spread by rhizomes. Flat-topped clusters of flowers rise to 2 feet. Good cut flower in a meadow planting or as a lawn substitute.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 6in. H (flowers to 2' H) x 2-3' 2'w
Growth Habit: Upright with creeping rootstocks
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to high shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 10,500'
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: White - light pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Throughout California, except deserts
Natural Habitat: Adapted to many habitats

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links