Platanus racemosa

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Platanus racemosa
Platanus racemosa
Platanus racemosa

Species Name: Platanus racemosa
Common Name: Western Sycamore

Mottled bark provides interest. Recommended as a specimen or in a grove. Likes consistent moisture, but can be drought-tolerant once established. Deep watering is best. Good for fast shade.

Plant Family: Platanaceae
Plant Type: Tree
Height by Width: 30-80' H x 30' W
Growth Habit: Tall, upright and spreading limbs
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season:
Flower Color:
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Central and Southern Foothillls of Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi, Central Valley, Central West, Southwest, Baja
Natural Habitat: Streamsides, canyons

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History
  • Introduced into cultivation in California by Theodore Payne.
  • From California Native Plants, Theodore Payne's 1941 catalog: "A beautiful deciduous tree with tall white trunk, irregularly branched crown and light green foliage. The trees are often gnarled and crooked taking on many odd shapes. Without doubt the most picturesque tree of the California landscape. Of very rapid growth and makes a splendid shade tree. Particularly attractive when planted in natural groups or clumps. Gallon cans, 50c; 5 gallon cans, $1.50; bare roots January to March, 5 to 6 feet, $1.00; 6 to 8 feet, $1.50; 8 to 10 feet, $2.50."
Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links