Quercus kelloggii

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Quercus kelloggii
Quercus kelloggii
Quercus kelloggii acorns

Species Name: Quercus kelloggii
Common Name: Black Oak

Beautiful fall color. Leaves blush pink in spring. Signature oaks familiar in the Yosemite Valley. Shade tolerant when young. Hybridizes with Q. agrifolia and Q. wislizenii (known as Oracle oak)

Plant Family: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree
Height by Width: 40' H x 10' W
Growth Habit: Upright, open branching
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Acorns
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Throughout California (except Sacramento, San Joaquin Valley, South Coast, Channel Islands), Baja
Natural Habitat: Slopes, valleys, woodland, coniferous forest from 200- 8000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History
  • Introduced into cultivation in California by Theodore Payne.
  • From California Native Plants, Theodore Payne's 1941 catalog: "Deciduous tree with broad rounded crown, found in the mountains up to 6500 feet elevation. Leaves large, deeply lobed, lustrous green. 5 gallon cans, $1.75."
Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links