Rosa gymnocarpa

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rosa gymnocarpa
Rosa gymnocarpa

Species Name: Rosa gymnocarpa
Common Name: Wood rose

A delicate-looking rose that accepts regular garden care or somewhat dry conditions if grown in filtered shade. Fragrant.

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Arching
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North West, Cascade Ranges, north & central Sierra Nevadas, West Central, San Gabriel Mountains, Penninsular Ranges, Modoc Plateau
Natural Habitat: Shaded woods. Elevation to 6,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links