Difference between revisions of "Abies concolor"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
----
 
----
  
'''Plant Family:''' ''Pinaceae''
+
'''Plant Family:''' Pinaceae
  
'''Plant Type:''' ''Tree''
+
'''Plant Type:''' Tree
  
'''Height by Width:''' ''60-130' H x 20' W''
+
'''Height by Width:''' 60-130' H x 20' W
  
'''Growth Habit:''' ''Upright pyramidal to cylindrical''
+
'''Growth Habit:''' Upright pyramidal to cylindrical
  
'''Deciduous/Evergreen:''' ''Evergreen''
+
'''Deciduous/Evergreen:''' Evergreen
  
'''Growth Rate:''' '' Moderate''
+
'''Growth Rate:''' Moderate
  
'''Sun Exposure:''' ''Full to part sun''
+
'''Sun Exposure:''' Full to part sun
  
'''Soil Preference:''' ''Well-draining, acidic''
+
'''Soil Preference:''' Well-draining, acidic
  
'''Water Requiremenets:''' ''Moderate''
+
'''Water Requiremenets:''' Moderate
  
'''Cold Hardy to:''' ''0 degrees F''
+
'''Cold Hardy to:''' 0 degrees F
  
'''Flower Season:''' ''Cones''
+
'''Flower Season:''' Cones
  
'''Flower Color:''' ''Cones''
+
'''Flower Color:''' Cones
  
'''Endangered?''' ''Not listed''
+
'''Endangered?''' Not listed
  
'''Distribution:''' ''Widely distributed in N. CA. In So. CA: Tehachapis, Transverse,  Peninsular ranges''
+
'''Distribution:''' Widely distributed in N. CA. In So. CA: Tehachapis, Transverse,  Peninsular ranges
 
 
''Natural Habitat:''' Mixed conifer forest with pine, incense cedar (Calocedrus decurrens), and Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) to 11,000'
 
 
 
 
 
'''Birds:''' ''TRUE''
 
 
 
 
 
'''Clay:''' ''TRUE''
 
'''Aromatic:''' ''TRUE''
 
  
 +
'''Natural Habitat:''' Mixed conifer forest with pine, incense cedar (Calocedrus decurrens), and Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) to 11,000'
  
 +
'''Hummingbirds:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Birds:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Under Oaks:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Butterflies:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Clay:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Aromatic:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Slope/Erosion:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Container:''' FALSE<br>
  
  

Revision as of 02:23, 24 June 2008

Botanical Name: Abies concolor
Common Name: White Fir


Beautiful large tree with aromatic foliage. Dark blue-green needles contrast with ash white bark. Good in large container and may be brought indoors for a living Christmas tree. Can live more than 300 years.


Plant Family: Pinaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 60-130' H x 20' W

Growth Habit: Upright pyramidal to cylindrical

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requiremenets: Moderate

Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F

Flower Season: Cones

Flower Color: Cones

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Widely distributed in N. CA. In So. CA: Tehachapis, Transverse, Peninsular ranges

Natural Habitat: Mixed conifer forest with pine, incense cedar (Calocedrus decurrens), and Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) to 11,000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links