Abies concolor

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:27, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abies concolor
Common Name: White Fir

Beautiful large tree with aromatic foliage. Dark blue-green needles contrast with ash white bark. Good in large container and may be brought indoors for a living Christmas tree. Can live more than 300 years.


Plant Family: Pinaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 60-130' H x 20' W

Growth Habit: Upright pyramidal to cylindrical

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requiremenets: Moderate

Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F

Flower Season: Cones

Flower Color: Cones

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Widely distributed in N. CA. In So. CA: Tehachapis, Transverse, Peninsular ranges

Natural Habitat: Mixed conifer forest with pine, incense cedar (Calocedrus decurrens), and Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) to 11,000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links