Abies magnifica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 21:44, 23 June 2008 by 69.234.217.10 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abies magnifica
Common Name: California Red Fir


Performs best at high elevations. Beautiful red bark. One of the largest true firs in the world. Can live to 300+ years old. Young trees have elongated crowns, older trees are dome-like.


Plant Family: Pinaceae

Height by Width: To 150' tall

Plant Type: Tree

Growth Habit: Tall with dome-like crown

Growth Rate: Slow

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Flower Color: Cones

Flower Season: Cones

Sun Exposure: Sun or shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requirements: Moderate (summer dry)

Cold Hardy to: 8400'

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Klamath Ranges, High North Coast Ranges, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada

Natural Habitat: Mixed-conifer to subalpine forests between 3600-8400'


Care and Maintenance

Other Names

History

Links