Abies magnifica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:29, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abies magnifica
Common Name: California Red Fir

Performs best at high elevations. Beautiful red bark. One of the largest true firs in the world. Can live to 300+ years old. Young trees have elongated crowns, older trees are dome-like.


Plant Family: Pinaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: To 150' tall

Growth Habit: Tall with dome-like crown

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Sun or shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requiremenets: Moderate (summer dry)

Cold Hardy to: 8400'

Flower Season: Cones

Flower Color: Cones

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Klamath Ranges, High North Coast Ranges, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada

Natural Habitat: Mixed-conifer to subalpine forests between 3600-8400'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links