Abies procera

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:31, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abies procera
Common Name: Noble Fir

Recommended for high elevations. A beautiful tree with purplish-grey bark. The tallest of the world's firs. Can live to 400 years old.


Plant Family: Pinaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: To 200' tall

Growth Habit: Tall with short, rounded crown

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Sun or partial sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requiremenets: Moderate

Cold Hardy to: 5500'

Flower Season: Cones

Flower Color: Cones

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: North Klamath Ranges, High Cascade Range,

Natural Habitat: Upper mixed conifer to supalpine forest. Elevation: 3500'-5500'.

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links