Abronia villosa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:03, 22 June 2008 by 69.234.223.65 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abronia villosa
Common Name: Desert Sand Verbena


Rare throughout its range, endemic to CA. Threatened by flood control activities and development. Requires excellent drainage. Does best on coast.


Family Name: Nyctaginaceae

Size: 4 in. H x 20 in. W

Form: Annual

Growth Habit: Prostrate to ascending

Growth Rate: Fast

Deciduous: Deciduous

Flower Color: Pink to magenta

Flowering: January - August

Exposure: Full sun

Soil Type: Well-draining

Soil Moisture: Occasional

Hardiness: 0

CNPS Status: List 1B/RED 2-3-3

Distribution: South Coast, Deserts

Habitat: Sandy places in creosote-bush or coastal-sage scrub. 2000' - 4000'


Care and Maintenance
Other Names
History
Links