Abronia villosa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:37, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Abronia villosa
Common Name: Desert Sand Verbena

Rare throughout its range, endemic to CA. Threatened by flood control activities and development. Requires excellent drainage. Does best on coast.


Plant Family: Nyctaginaceae

Plant Type: Annual

Height by Width: 4 in. H x 20 in. W

Growth Habit: Prostrate to ascending

Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Occasional

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: January - August

Flower Color: Pink to magenta

Endangered? List 1B/RED 2-3-3

Distribution: South Coast, Deserts

Natural Habitat: Sandy places in creosote-bush or coastal-sage scrub. 2000' - 4000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links