Difference between revisions of "Abutilon palmeri"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
[[Image:Abutilon_palmeri3.jpg|thumb|Abutilon palmeri]]  
 
[[Image:Abutilon_palmeri3.jpg|thumb|Abutilon palmeri]]  
  
<br>
+
An uncommon showcase plant with masses of bright gold flowers. Soft velvety foliage adorns this tough shrub. Takes hot, sunny areas. Rabbits like this one. Tolerates a variety of soil types but does not like frequent summer water.<br>
An uncommon showcase plant with masses of bright gold flowers. Soft velvety foliage adorns this tough shrub. Takes hot, sunny areas. Rabbits like this one. Tolerates a variety of soil types but does not like frequent summer water.
 
  
 
----
 
----
  
'''Family Name:''' Malvaceae<br>
+
'''Plant Family:''' Malvaceae
  
'''Size:''' 4' H x 4' W<br>
+
'''Plant Type:''' Shrub
  
'''Form:''' Shrub<br>
+
'''Height by Width:''' 4' H x 4' W
  
'''Growth Habit:''' Rounded<br>
+
'''Growth Habit:''' Rounded
  
'''Growth Rate:''' Fast<br>
+
'''Deciduous/Evergreen:''' Evergreen
  
'''Deciduous:''' Evergreen<br>
+
'''Growth Rate:''' Fast
  
'''Flower Color:''' Gold/orange<br>
+
'''Sun Exposure:''' Full sun
  
'''Flowering:''' Year-round<br>
+
'''Soil Preference:''' Adaptable
  
'''Exposure:''' Full sun<br>
+
'''Water Requiremenets:''' Drought-tolerant to occasional
  
'''Soil Type:''' Adaptable<br>
+
'''Cold Hardy to:''' Frost tender
  
'''Soil Moisture:''' Drought-tolerant to occasional<br>
+
'''Flower Season:''' Year-round
  
'''Hardiness:''' Frost tender<br>
+
'''Flower Color:''' Gold/orange
  
'''CNPS Status:''' Not listed<br>
+
'''Endangered?''' Not listed
  
'''Distribution:''' Sonoran Desert to Orange Co., San Diego Co., and San Jacinto Mtns<br>
+
'''Distribution:''' Sonoran Desert to Orange Co., San Diego Co., and San Jacinto Mtns
 +
 
 +
'''Natural Habitat:''' Dry, rocky, east-facing mountain slopes, creosote bush scrub, elevation: 1800-2400'
 +
 
 +
'''Hummingbirds:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Birds:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Under Oaks:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Butterflies:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Clay:''' TRUE<br>
 +
'''Aromatic:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Slope/Erosion:''' FALSE<br>
 +
'''Container:''' FALSE<br>
  
'''Habitat:''' Dry, rocky, east-facing mountain slopes, creosote bush scrub, elevation: 1800-2400'<br>
 
  
 
----
 
----
  
'''Care and Maintenance''' <br>
+
'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
'''Other Names''' <br>
+
 
'''History''' <br>
+
'''History'''<br>
'''Links''' <br>
+
 
 +
'''Other Names'''<br>
 +
 
 +
'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 02:39, 24 June 2008

Scientific Name: Abutilon palmeri
Common name: Indian Mallow

Abutilon palmeri
Abutilon palmeri
Abutilon palmeri

An uncommon showcase plant with masses of bright gold flowers. Soft velvety foliage adorns this tough shrub. Takes hot, sunny areas. Rabbits like this one. Tolerates a variety of soil types but does not like frequent summer water.


Plant Family: Malvaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W

Growth Habit: Rounded

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: Frost tender

Flower Season: Year-round

Flower Color: Gold/orange

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Sonoran Desert to Orange Co., San Diego Co., and San Jacinto Mtns

Natural Habitat: Dry, rocky, east-facing mountain slopes, creosote bush scrub, elevation: 1800-2400'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links