Acacia greggii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:44, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acacia greggii
Common Name: Catclaw Acacia

Uncommon. Our only native Acacia. Fragrant fuzzy flowers. Use as a specimen or an informal hedge. Spines on branches make this a great security planting. Birds use for shelter and building nests. Quail eat seeds.


Plant Family: Fabaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 10-15' H x 10-15' W

Growth Habit: Upright, mounding

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 5000'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Light yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Mojave and Sonoran deserts

Natural Habitat: Rocky hillsides, flats, and washes. Elevation: 300-4200'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links