Acalypha californica

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scientific Name: Acalypha californica
Common name: California copperleaf

Acalypha californica
Acalypha californica
Acalypha californica
Lovely red-twigged ornamental shrub blooms much of the year if watered periodically. Great in planters or as groundcover. Can be pruned to form low hedge. Tolerates clay soils.

Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Rounded, loose
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 28 degrees F
Flower Season: Most of year
Flower Color: Red catkins
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Coastal San Diego Co. to Baja & edge of desert
Natural Habitat: Dry granite slopes 700-4000' in Chaparral, Southern Oak Woodland

Oak iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links
Calflora
1993 Jepson Manual Treatment
USDA PLANTS Profile
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
California Native Plant Link Exchange