Acalypha californica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:41, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scientific Name: Acalypha californica
Common name: California Copperleaf

Acalypha californica
Acalypha californica
Acalypha californica

Lovely red-twigged ornamental shrub blooms much of the year if watered periodically. Great in planters or as groundcover. Can be pruned to form low hedge. Tolerates clay soils.


Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W

Growth Habit: Rounded, loose

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 28 degrees F

Flower Season: Most of year

Flower Color: Red catkins

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Coastal San Diego Co. to Baja & edge of desert

Natural Habitat: Dry granite slopes 700-4000' in Chaparral, Southern Oak Woodland

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links