Acamptopappus shockleyi

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acamtopappus shockleyi
Common Name: Shockley's goldenhead



Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen:
Growth Rate:
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 6000'
Flower Season: April - June
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: East of Sierra Nevada, Mojave Desert, eastern San Bernardino Co.
Natural Habitat: Slopes and ridges in creosote bush scrub and Joshua tree woodland. Elevation: 1500-6000'

Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links