Acamptopappus shockleyi

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:46, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acamtopappus shockleyi
Common Name: Shockley's Goldenhead



Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-2' W

Growth Habit: Spreading

Deciduous/Evergreen:

Growth Rate:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 6000'

Flower Season: April - June

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: East of Sierra Nevada, Mojave Desert, eastern San Bernardino Co.

Natural Habitat: Slopes and ridges in creosote bush scrub and Joshua tree woodland. Elevation: 1500-6000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links