Acer glabrum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:50, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acer glabrum
Common Name: Mountain Maple

Small tree or large shrub. Good seasonal effect.


Plant Family: Aceraceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 15' H

Growth Habit: Rounded

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Greenish-yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Throughout California

Natural Habitat: Moist to fairly dry, montane, rocky slopes, canyons. Elevation: 4500-8400'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links