Difference between revisions of "Acer macrophyllum"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 47: Line 47:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 03:02, 27 September 2009

Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum
Common Name: Big-leaf maple

Brilliant fall color in colder zones. Thrives with moisture. Will provide dense shade. Important food source for birds and wildlife. Adapts to many soil types, but prefers to have good drainage.

Plant Family: Aceraceae
Plant Type: Tree
Height by Width: 30-100 ' H x 10-20' W
Growth Habit: Generally, upright with round canopy
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: Hardy
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellowish-green
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: California, except Central Valley, to Alaska
Natural Habitat: Streambanks and canyons below 5000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links