Acer macrophyllum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:52, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum
Common Name: Big-Leaf Maple

Brilliant fall color in colder zones. Thrives with moisture. Will provide dense shade. Important food source for birds and wildlife. Adapts to many soil types, but prefers to have good drainage.


Plant Family: Aceraceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 30-100 ' H x 10-20' W

Growth Habit: Generally, upright with round canopy

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: Hardy

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellowish-green

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: California, except Central Valley, to Alaska

Natural Habitat: Streambanks and canyons below 5000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links