Acer macrophyllum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 00:21, 28 July 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum
Common Name: Big-leaf maple

Brilliant fall color in colder zones. Thrives with moisture. Will provide dense shade. Important food source for birds and wildlife. Adapts to many soil types, but prefers to have good drainage.

Plant Family: Aceraceae
Plant Type: Tree
Height by Width: 30-100 ' H x 10-20' W
Growth Habit: Generally, upright with round canopy
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: Hardy
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellowish-green
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: California, except Central Valley, to Alaska
Natural Habitat: Streambanks and canyons below 5000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links