Achillea millefolium

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:05, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Yarrow

Aromatic, feathery fern-like leaves grow to 6 inches in height and spread by rhizomes. Flat-topped clusters of flowers rise to 2 feet. Good cut flower in a meadow planting or as a lawn substitute.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

"Height by Width: 6in. H (flowers to 2' H) x 2-3' W 2'w"

Growth Habit: Upright with creeping rootstocks

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun to high shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 10,500'

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: White - light pink

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Throughout California, except deserts

Natural Habitat: Adapted to many habitats

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links