Achillea millefolium 'Calistoga'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:11, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Calistoga'
Common Name: Yarrow selection

Fuzzy, feathery fern-like leaves. Flat topped cluster of flowers rise to 2 feet. Good cut flower in a meadow planting. A lawn substitute that can handle foot traffic and can be mowed as desired.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

"Height by Width: 6in. (flowers to 2') x 2-3' W 2'w"

Growth Habit: Low, spreading

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 10,000'

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden

Natural Habitat: Adapted to many habitats

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links