Difference between revisions of "Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 03:04, 27 September 2009

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'
Common Name: Island Pink Yarrow

Fuzzy, feathery fern-like leaves. Flat topped cluster of flowers rise to 2 feet. Good cut flower in a meadow planting. A lawn substitute that can handle foot traffic and can be mowed as desired.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 6 in. - 2' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to high shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 10,500'
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Garden selection
Natural Habitat: Adapted to many habitats

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links