Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 20:52, 15 June 2008 by 69.234.211.133 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'
Common name: Island Pink Yarrow


Low growing perennial with light pink flowers.


Family: Euphorbiaceae
Size: 3'h x 3'w
Form: Shrub
Growth habit: Rounded, loose
Growth Rate: Fast
Deciduous: Evergreen
Flower Color: Red (catkins)
Flowering Season: January-June
Exposure: Sun to part sun
Soil Type: Rocky/sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry to semi-dry
Hardiness: Hardy to 4,000'
Cultural Uses:
CNPS Status: Not Listed

Distribution: Coastal San Diego Co. to Baja & edge of desert Habitat: dry granite slopes 700-4000' in Chaparral, Southern Oak Woodland

Wildlife Value: Hummingbirds, butterflies and bees collect nectar from the flowers. Birds eat seeds.


Care and Maintenance
Periodically remove any dead material with sharp pruners. If necessary, prune and shape by cutting back no more than a third of the plant. Shears may be used to provide a more formal shape.


Garden Companions
The following plants would be good companions with California Copperleaf:

Other Names
Acalypha pringlei

History

Links