Difference between revisions of "Achillea millefolium 'Sonoma Coast'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 19: Line 19:
 
:'''Sun Exposure:''' Full sun to part shade
 
:'''Sun Exposure:''' Full sun to part shade
  
:'''Soil Preference:''' Well-draining
+
:'''Soil Preference:''' Adaptable
  
 
:'''Water Requirements:''' Moderate to regular
 
:'''Water Requirements:''' Moderate to regular
Line 35: Line 35:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Selected for the garden
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Selected for the garden
  
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
+
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:oak_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:fragrant_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
 
----
 
----
  

Latest revision as of 22:57, 19 August 2010

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Sonoma Coast'
Common Name: Sonoma White Yarrow

Yarrow is excellent in flower borders or as a drought-tolerant lawn substitute that can be mowed or allowed to grow and flower. It makes a good companion plant in vegetable gardens where it attracts beneficial insects.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 18-24 in. H x 18-24 in. W
Growth Habit: Tufts, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links