Achillea millefolium 'Sonoma Coast'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:20, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Sonoma Coast'
Common Name: Sonoma White Yarrow

Yarrow is excellent in flower borders or as a drought-tolerant lawn substitute that can be mowed or allowed to grow and flower. It makes a good companion plant in vegetable gardens where it attracts beneficial insects.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 18-24 in. H x 18-24 in. W

Growth Habit: Tufts, spreading by rhizomes

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered?

Distribution: Selected for the garden

Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links