Achnatherum coronatum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:57, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achnatherum coronatum
Common Name: Giant Needlegrass

This cool season bunchgrass is excellent companion with Deergrass. Tolerates some foot-traffic. Recommended planting as specimens or in open areas between large shrubs or trees.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Grass (cool season)

Height by Width: 1-4' H x 4' W

Growth Habit: Upright, tall, dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Seedhead

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: South Coast Range, Southwest, Baja

Natural Habitat: Gravelly, rocky slopes, chaparral below 5000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links