Achnatherum hymenoides

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:00, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achnatherum hymenoides
Common Name: Indian Ricegrass

Stunning cool season bunchgrass is extremely drought, cold and wind tolerant. Deep root system provides excellent erosion control. Combines well with mallows and sages.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Bunchgrass (cool season)

Height by Width: 1.5' H x 1.5' W

Growth Habit: Upright and open form

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Seedhead

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, Southwest, Great Basin, Deserts

Natural Habitat: Dry, well drained, often sandy soil, desert shrub, sagebrush shrubland, pinyon/juniper below 11,220'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links