Achnatherum speciosum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:24, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Achnatherum speciosum
Common Name: Desert Needlegrass

Tough warm season bunchgrass. Seed cluster is similar in shape to that of our state grass- purple needle grass. Very ornamental. Recommended for hot, sunny areas.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Bunchgrass (cool season)

Height by Width: 9in - 2' H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Tufted but stout

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Seedhead

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Southern Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi, Outer South Coast Range, Southwest, Southeastern Sierra Nevada, Deserts

Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, canyons, washes below 7260'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links