Adenostema fasciculatum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:26, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma fasciculatum
Common Name: Chamise

Beautiful red bark and heather-like foliage. This is an attractive, drought-tolerant, low-maintenance shrub. Flammable foliage. Not recommended for fire-prone areas.


Plant Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 2-10' H x 10' W

Growth Habit: Upright, multi-branched

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 6000'

Flower Season: April - June

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: North Coast Range, Sierra Nevada, Central Western CA, Southwestern CA, Southwest Peninsular Range, Coastal CA from Mendocino to Baja

Natural Habitat: Dry slopes or flats in Chaparral below 6000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links