Adenostema fasciculatum 'Black Diamond'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma fasciculatum 'Black Diamond'
Common Name: Chamise selection

A small, compact selection of chamise well-suited for smaller gardens. Tiny green leaves with rigid branches--a nice specimen for bonsai, rock gardens or containers.

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2-3' W
Growth Habit: Short, dense and compact
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring and summer
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Cuttings from Black Diamond Mines Regional Park (Contra Costa County)
Natural Habitat: Dry hot, rocky slopes below 5000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links