Adenostema fasciculatum 'Black Diamond'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:54, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma fasciculatum 'Black Diamond'
Common Name: Chamise selection

A small, compact selection of chamise well-suited for smaller gardens. Tiny green leaves with rigid branches--a nice specimen for bonsai, rock gardens or containers.


Plant Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2-3' W

Growth Habit: Short, dense and compact

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring and summer

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Cuttings from Black Diamond Mines Regional Park (Contra Costa County)

Natural Habitat: Dry hot, rocky slopes below 5000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links