Adenostema fasciculatum 'Nicolas'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Adenostema fasciculatum 'Nicolas'

Botanical Name: Adenostoma fasciculatum 'Nicolas'
Common Name: Prostrate Chamise

Heather-like dark green foliage is a stunning contrast to other foliage. Recommended for median strips, rock gardens, or containers. Very drought tolerant. No summer water once established.

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 3-5' W
Growth Habit: Mounding, then spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden. Cuttings from San Nicholas Island-introduced by Tree of Life Nursery
Natural Habitat: Dry slopes or flats in chaparral below 6000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links