Adenostema fasciculatum 'Nicolas'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:55, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma fasciculatum 'Nicolas'
Common Name: Prostrate Chamise

Heather-like dark green foliage is a stunning contrast to other foliage. Recommended for median strips, rock gardens, or containers. Very drought tolerant. No summer water once established.


Plant Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 1' H x 3-5' W

Growth Habit: Mounding, then spreading

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Selected for the garden. Cuttings from San Nicholas Island-introduced by Tree of Life Nursery

Natural Habitat: Dry slopes or flats in chaparral below 6000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links