Adenostema sparsifolium

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:00, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma sparsifolium
Common Name: Redshanks or Ribbonwood

Long-lived shrub (100+ years). Yellow-green bark turns red with age and shreds off. Attractive foliage is heather-like. Birds are fond of the seeds. Likes good drainage.


Plant Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 6-20' H x 15' W

Growth Habit: Tree-like, sometimes multi-branched

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: South Central Coast, Outer South Coast Ranges, Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges, Baja

Natural Habitat: Chaparral, dry slopes, and mesas below 6,000 feet

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links