Adenostema sparsifolium

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 23:30, 20 March 2009 by 161.149.63.105 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adenostoma sparsifolium
Common Name: Redshanks or Ribbonwood

Long-lived shrub (100+ years). Yellow-green bark turns red with age and shreds off. Attractive foliage is heather-like. Birds are fond of the seeds. Likes good drainage.

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-20' H x 15' W
Growth Habit: Tree-like, sometimes multi-branched
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: South Central Coast, Outer South Coast Ranges, Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges, Baja
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, dry slopes, and mesas below 6,000 feet

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links