Adiantum aleuticum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:02, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adiantum aleuticum
Common Name: Five-Finger Fern

A beautiful, delicate fern. An excellent choice for a shaded rock garden.


Plant Family: Pteridaceae

Plant Type: Fern

Height by Width: 1' H and spreading

Growth Habit: Creeping

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 10,000'

Flower Season:

Flower Color:

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Northwestern CA, Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, San Francisco Bay, Outer South Coast Range, Transverse Range, northern Channel Islands

Natural Habitat: Streambanks, coastal cliffs, serpentine barrens

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links