Difference between revisions of "Adiantum capillus-veneris"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 38: Line 38:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Shaded rocky, moist banks, exposed rock out crops near seeps
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Shaded rocky, moist banks, exposed rock out crops near seeps
  
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]]  
+
[[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]  
 
----
 
----
  

Latest revision as of 16:43, 19 August 2010

Maidenhair Fern
Maidenhair Fern
Maidenhair Fern

Botanical Name: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Common Name: Southern Maidenhair Fern

Beautiful creeping groundcover for moist shady areas. Has lush soft green leaves with accents of black. Recommended near waterfalls, seeps, springs or in containers.

Plant Family: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Creeping, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season:
Flower Color:
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Widely scattered in cismontane Southern California
Natural Habitat: Shaded rocky, moist banks, exposed rock out crops near seeps

Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links