Adiantum capillus-veneris

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 22:03, 23 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Common Name: Southern Maidenhair Fern

Beautiful creeping groundcover for moist shady areas. Has lush soft green leaves with accents of black. Recommended near waterfalls, seeps, springs or in containers.


Plant Family: Pteridaceae

Plant Type: Fern

Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W

Growth Habit: Creeping, dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F

Flower Season:

Flower Color:

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Widely scattered in cismontane Southern California

Natural Habitat: Shaded rocky, moist banks, exposed rock out crops near seeps

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links