Difference between revisions of "Adiantum jordanii"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
 
Line 38: Line 38:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Shaded hillsides, moist woods below 4,000'
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Shaded hillsides, moist woods below 4,000'
  
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:oak_iconA.jpg]]
+
[[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
 
----
 
----
  

Latest revision as of 22:41, 19 August 2010

California Maidenhair Fern
California Maidenhair Fern
California Maidenhair Fern

Botanical Name: Adiantum jordanii
Common Name: California Maiden-Hair

Soft lush foliage is green. The perfect plant for your rock wall in the shade. Recommended under oaks or pines. Likes moisture from fall to spring. Dormant in summer if allowed to dry out.

Plant Family: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Height by Width: 1.5' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Low, draping or clinging
Deciduous/Evergreen: Stress deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 32 degrees F
Flower Season:
Flower Color:
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Throughout California Floristic Province except Cascade Range and High Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Shaded hillsides, moist woods below 4,000'

Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links