Adiantum jordonii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 23:02, 29 March 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
California Maidenhair Fern
California Maidenhair Fern
California Maidenhair Fern

Botanical Name: Adiantum jordanii
Common Name: California Maiden-Hair

Soft lush foliage is green. The perfect plant for your rock wall in the shade. Recommended under oaks or pines. Likes moisture from fall to spring. Dormant in summer if allowed to dry out.

Plant Family: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Height by Width: 1.5' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Low, draping or clinging
Deciduous/Evergreen: Stress deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 32 degrees F
Flower Season:
Flower Color:
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Throughout California Floristic Province except Cascade Range and High Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Shaded hillsides, moist woods below 4,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links