Aesculus californica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:06, 24 June 2008 by Eagle88 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aesculus californica
Common Name: California Buckeye

Showy in bloom. Will drop its leaves in response to heat and drought, revealing attractive branches in late summer through winter. All parts are toxic.


Plant Family: Hippocastanaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 30' H x 18' W

Growth Habit: Tree

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer/Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 5,100'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Central & so. Northwest CA, no. & central Central CA, so. Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada Foothills, Tehachapi Range, sw Mojave Desert, foothills in Great Central Valley

Natural Habitat: Dry slopes, canyons, borders of streams below 5,100'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links