Agave shawii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:23, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Agave shawii
Common Name: Shaw's Agave

Rare throughout its range in California. Widespread elsewhere. Dark green leaves with curved spines are breathtaking. Makes a striking container plant. Leave room for the 7 to 12 foot tall flower stalk!


Plant Family: Agavaceae

Plant Type: Succulent

Height by Width: 1' H x 2' W (flower to 12' H)

Growth Habit: Tight rosettes

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to infrequent

Cold Hardy to: Frost tender

Flower Season: September - May

Flower Color: Yellow - Red

Endangered? List 2/ RED 3-3-1

Distribution: San Diego, Baja California

Natural Habitat: Coastal Bluff Scrub, Coastal Scrub, elevation 30'-230'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links