Difference between revisions of "Agave utahensis"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
 +
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots''. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Latest revision as of 03:08, 27 September 2009

Botanical Name: Agave utahensis
Common Name: Clark Mountain Agave

Grey-green leaves with hooked white spines on edges form large clumps of small (1') rosettes. Flower stalk rises 7 feet from center of basal rosette. Host plant for the Mojave Giant Skipper butterfly.

Plant Family: Agavaceae
Plant Type: Succulent
Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-6' W (flower stalk to 7' H)
Growth Habit: Rosette
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to infrequent
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: List 4/ RED 1-2-2
Distribution: Eastern Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Dry, stony limestone slopies, 3,000-5,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links