Agave utahensis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:26, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Agave utahensis
Common Name: Clark Mountain Agave

Grey-green leaves with hooked white spines on edges form large clumps of small (1') rosettes. Flower stalk rises 7 feet from center of basal rosette. Host plant for the Mojave Giant Skipper butterfly.


Plant Family: Agavaceae

Plant Type: Succulent

Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-6' W (flower stalk to 7' H)

Growth Habit: Rosette

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to infrequent

Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? List 4/ RED 1-2-2

Distribution: Eastern Mojave Desert

Natural Habitat: Dry, stony limestone slopies, 3,000-5,000'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links