Agave utahensis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:06, 30 March 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Agave utahensis
Common Name: Clark Mountain Agave

Grey-green leaves with hooked white spines on edges form large clumps of small (1') rosettes. Flower stalk rises 7 feet from center of basal rosette. Host plant for the Mojave Giant Skipper butterfly.

Plant Family: Agavaceae
Plant Type: Succulent
Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-6' W (flower stalk to 7' H)
Growth Habit: Rosette
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to infrequent
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: List 4/ RED 1-2-2
Distribution: Eastern Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Dry, stony limestone slopies, 3,000-5,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links