Agoseris grandiflora

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:29, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
File:Agosesis grandiflora1.jpg
Agosesis grandiflora

Botanical Name: Agoseris grandiflora
Common Name: Mountain Dandelion

Takes dry or moist places. Daisy-like flowers rise above low foliage.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W

Growth Habit:

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Occasional to regular

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Throughout CA, except San Joaquin Valley and Modoc Plateau

Natural Habitat: Grassland, scrub, woodland below 6000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links