Agoseris retrorsa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:31, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Agoseris retrorsa
Common Name: Spearleaf Mountain Dandelion

This perennial dandelion has yellow flowers that mature into familiar round dandelion seedheads. Good for less formal areas and habitat gardens.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1' W

Growth Habit: Upright or sprawling from basal rosette

Deciduous/Evergreen:

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered?

Distribution: Throughout CA, except Great Valley

Natural Habitat: Dry shrubland, oak woodland, coniferous forest. Elevation: 1200-8400'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links