Agrostis pallens

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:33, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Agrostis pallens
Common Name: Diego Bent Grass

Easy turf substitute or groundcover under shrubs and trees. Tolerates foot traffic, can be mowed. Relatively drought-tolerant.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Grass (warm season)

Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W

Growth Habit: Spreads by rhizomes

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Part sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Seedhead

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Throughout California Floristic Province, Great Basin

Natural Habitat: Open meadows, wooded forest, subalpine from 800-11,000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links